privacy statement

INFORMATION LETTER IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE EU GENERAL DATA PROTECTION REGULATION 
The protection of your personal data matters greatly to us. With this letter we want to give you information about the processing of the personal data concerning you, your child and any other contacts you have named to us (emergency contacts), and about your entitlements and rights under data protection law. Such processing takes place exclusively on the basis of the legal provisions which are applicable to us.


  1. Which personal data do we process?

 

We process personal data which you voluntarily provide to us within the framework of the business relationship (in person, by phone or by email).

This includes in particular:

  • Personal details of your child:
    • Name, address (primary residence) and gender
    • Social insurance number, date of birth
    • Nationality
    • Religion
    • Childhood illnesses, allergies
  • Personal details of the parent(s) or legal guardian(s):
    • Name and address
    • Date of birth
    • Nationality
    • Occupation / employer / possible parental leave periods
    • Bank details (IBAN, BIC)
    • Contact details: phone number/mobile number, email address(es)
  • Personal details of your child’s siblings:
    • Name
    • Date of birth
  • Personal details of other contacts/emergency contacts:
    • Name and address
    • Relationship to the child
    • Contact details: phone number/mobile number, email address(es)

You undertake to keep the contacts/emergency contacts you have named to us fully informed about the fact that we process their data.

 

  1. Why do we process the data?

 

We process the personal data on the basis of the provisions of data protection law to comply with our contractual and pre-contractual obligations from the childcare contract, and to comply with the legal obligations applicable to us as the parties responsible for a kindergarten.

 

  1. How long do we store your data?

 

We store your data for the duration of the entire business relationship and also beyond this in accordance with the legal duties of retention and documentation. We will delete or erase your data after the expiry of these periods.


  1. What rights are available to you?

 

You are entitled to the following rights in accordance with the respective applicable legal provisions:

  • Access (Art. 15 GDPR),
  • Rectification (Art. 16 GDPR),
  • Erasure/right to be forgotten (Art. 17 GDPR),
  • Restriction of processing (Art. 18 GDPR),
  • Data portability (Art. 20 GDPR),
  • Objection (Art. 21 GDPR),

unless mandatory legal obligations and restrictions conflict with this.

If you believe that the processing of your personal data infringes data protection law, or your data protection rights have been infringed in any other way, you can complain to the supervisory authority. In Austria the data protection authority (Datenschutzbehörde) is responsible for this.

Please note that it is only possible for us to fulfil our contractual obligations to you and your child by processing your personal data. You will bear any disadvantages associated with any restriction of such data processing that you have brought about in whatever form.


  1. To whom do we disclose your data?

 

We do not disclose your personal data to third parties unless we are obliged to do so on the basis of legal provisions and/or orders by the authorities or courts. This excludes persons authorised to represent parties professionally and who are subject to a duty of professional secrecy (e.g. tax advisers and attorneys). In addition, the data are disclosed to the Carinthian Government/province of Carinthia in accordance with the laws on funding and other legal provisions, in particular in accordance with Section 53 of the Carinthian Child Education and Care Act (K-KBBG, Kärntner Kinderbildungs- und -betreuungsgesetz).


  1. Who is the controller for the data processing and how can you contact them?

"Dragonfly" English Kindergarten GmbH
Villacher Straße 93
9020 Klagenfurt am Wörthersee
+43 664 6218898
info@mydragonfly.at
www.mydragonfly.at
FN 544425a
ATU76132418